• Safety and Security 2 (002).fw
    Important Safety and Security Community Update Click Here Icon
coffee with superintendent

Seniors are College Bound!

May 1st is National College Decision Day, the deadline for HS seniors across the US to pick where they will be attending college (or university) in the Fall of 2018. 

Article

national honor society

One Proud Viking.. I, II, III

A three part series, from the desk of Superintendent Dr. Peter Giarrizzo about the accomplishments of NS Schools.

Article

red ribbon week

Shared Valued Outcomes

A District Goal adopted by our Board emphasizes broadening opportunities to engage in deep, meaningful, systemic, experiential, and authentic learning.

Article

Dr. Peter Giarrizzo

Dr. Peter Giarrizzo
Superintendent

Email

Superintendent's Blog

twitter bird logo

On August 21, 2017, Dr. Peter Giarrizzo commenced in the leadership role of the North Shore School District as the Superintendent of Schools. He most recently served in the same position at Pelham Public Schools since July 2013, a District in Westchester County widely regarded as one of the nation’s finest. Prior to being named Superintendent, he was Pelham’s Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction, and Personnel for two years. Immediately prior to his work in Pelham, he was the Deputy Superintendent in the Elmsford Schools.

A Long Island native, Dr. Giarrizzo began his career in education at Valley Stream where he was a special education teacher and an English teacher at the middle school level. He assumed the role of Chairperson of Special Education at Valley Stream North High School in 2000.  He then served successive terms, first as Director of Pupil Services at Cold Spring Harbor and later as Director of Instructional Services at Mount Pleasant in Westchester County.  
 
Dr. Giarrizzo received his Doctor of Education (Ed.D.) from Rutgers University. His dissertation is titled “With Liberty and Justice for All:  A Case Study in the Enactment of Rawlsian Social Justice at Lafayette High School.”  He received his Masters of Science degree in Curriculum and Instruction from Long Island University and his Bachelor in Science degree in Education from SUNY Geneseo.

When not in our schools working, you’ll find Peter striving to improve his tennis game, baking at home, or traveling the Tri-state area and beyond as a cello and/or hockey dad with his family.

Follow Dr. Giarrizzo on twitter @PeterGiarrizzo
"Discovering Your Dreams"

Robert Chlebicki

Robert Chlebicki
Assistant Superintendent
for Instruction

Email

Robert Chlebicki assumed the duties of North Shore Assistant Superintendent for Instruction in July, 2003. He came to the district from Blind Brook, where he had been principal of the Blind Brook Middle/High School since 1997.

He also served as principal and assistant principal in Dobbs Ferry and Byram Hills. As a classroom teacher, he taught mathematics and Spanish. He has a B.A. from Iona College, and an M.S. in Educational Administration from Fordham University.

“On all grade levels,” he said of his philosophy, “I want every student to go home every day excited about something they learned. This excitement is the path to lifelong learning.”

Olivia Buatsi

Olivia Buatsi
Assistant Superintendent
for Business

Email

Olivia T. Buatsi returned to The North Shore Schools as Assistant Superintendent for Business after five years in the district as Assistant Business Manager, from 1997 until 2002. She most recently served in the same position for the Hempstead Schools.

At Hempstead Schools, she played a key role in the planning, development and management of a $113 million budget, contributing to the district's fiscal stability by reducing expenditure at all levels and maximizing revenues. Among her accomplishments, Ms. Buatsi developed strategies to overhaul the district's lunch program to bring it out of a deficit.

Working cooperatively with the Assistant Superintendent for Business during her five years at North Shore, Ms. Buatsi was responsible for the business office staff, preparing the annual budget, implementing and monitoring it, the annual financial report, grants, and managing data related to the bond issue.

Ms. Buatsi holds an MBA in Managerial and Public Accounting from Hofstra University, as well as a Certificate of Advanced Study in School Business Administration from the university. She received a Bachelor's Degree in Urban Planning from the University of Science and Technology in Kumasi, Ghana. She is a member of the New York State Association of School Business Officials and the Nassau County Association of School Business Officials.


CENTRAL OFFICE ADMINISTRATION
TITLE NAME EMAIL NUMBER
Superintendent Dr. Peter Giarrizzo EMAIL  
Assistant Superintendent for Instruction Mr. Robert Chlebicki EMAIL 277-7810
Assistant Superintendent for Business Ms. Olivia Buatsi EMAIL

277-7815

Central Office Secretary Betty Ciampi EMAIL 277-7801
Central Office Secretary Joan Gargano EMAIL 277-7810
Central Office Secretary Lois Straber EMAIL 277-7815
Director Facilities & Operations John Hall EMAIL 277-7835
Facilities & Operations Secretary Mathew Cheravallil EMAIL 277-7835
Assistant Business Manager Janet Bates-Wilkins EMAIL 277-7829
Treasurer Haleh Stamatiadi EMAIL 277-7829
Account Payable Karen Stern EMAIL 277-7828
Accounts Payable Jean McNamara EMAIL 277-7830
Accounts Payable George Ehmann EMAIL 277-7855
Payroll Roxanne DeVito EMAIL 277-7825
Payroll Americo Mendes EMAIL 277-7826
Personnel Donna Henderson EMAIL 277-7820
Personnel Pat Lerch EMAIL 277-7821
Public Relations Director/Senior Illustrator/School Website Shelly Newman EMAIL 277-7840
Registar Katherine Miller EMAIL 277-7824
Textbooks Katherine Miller EMAIL 277-7843

Transportation Department

Supervisor: Michelle Hall, Assistant

340 Shore Road

Glenwood Landing, NY 11547

   

 

277-7930

North Shore Schools 112 Franklin Avenue Sea Cliff, NY 11579 District Number 516-277-7800
All Rights Reserved 2000-2018